steph

dreambound for life

2010 is ending.

Leave a comment

It’s been a while since I’ve posted, hm? So many events have come and gone, and now it’s a week before semester 2 begins and I’m going to be really busy again.

On the 16th, we had an epic Christmas + Thanksgiving dinner ala How I Met Your Mother. We had turkey, mashed potatoes, pasta, meatballs, salad and HOT WINGS. To quote Philip, “Awesome food, awesome friends. What more could a guy ask for.”

Damn right. What else could I ask for? We made all this from semi-scratch (well we stuck the pre-marinated turkey in the oven…) and most of the fun came from making it. From stuffing the turkey’s ass to waiting for super long for potatoes to cook, then trying to figure out the instructions for cranberry sauce, it was an awesome evening.

Tab and Aalya!

Hehe. Tabbi, Aalya, Ben and I went to Tabbi’s place earlier to prepare for dinner! Ben is in the background trying to peel carrots. Isa wasn’t here yet cos of flight delays, Philip had to work. So the rest of us who had no life met up earlier to cook! It was epic. We were all staring at the turkey for a while, then a very brave Aalya volunteered to stick her hand up the turkey’s ass and stuff the stuffing in. The turkey came with instructions on a sticker which Ben took out and started playing with it, so we all did the childish thing by sticking it on each other and we lost it. So we just stuck it in the oven without reading instructions. IT WORKED YAY.

Meanwhile, I was staring at the potatoes and willing for them to cook. They took like an hour to soften! :/ Ben was chopping veggies and Tabbi was cooking awesome pasta. When Philip finally arrived, dinner was almost done, save for the cranberry sauce for the turkey.

Funny story about the cranberry sauce. You see, it came in this little packet and it said “Put into 1 litre of boiling water”. We were all like ‘1 litre?! That’s a lot!” So we poured the sauce into about 300ml of hot water and stared at the strange suspension of sauce and water. Someone said ‘Lets stir it.” So we did. It didn’t thicken. Philip, still being positive, said, “It’s okay! It’ll thicken!” But it didn’t. Then suddenly there was an epiphany.

“I think we’re supposed to put the packet into hot water without opening the packet to heat the sauce up.”

Oh. Stupid instructions! Just say heat the sauce up la!

Obviously photoshopped philip.

Pre-eating! Isa’s not here yet cos her flight was delayed! 😦

Our only group pic, without Isa, too. 😦

Yes there was chocolate fondue, courtesy of Aalya! ❤ We had an abundance of leftovers which Ben brought home and finished. After the dinner, we were all damn stuffed. I think I rolled home man. We all watched Despicable Me on the couch, then went back home. I love my friends. ❤

————————————-

Boot Camp was amazing. First time in the Camp Comm and WHAT AN EXPERIENCE. First time having evil period of doom in 5 years of having camp, so yay I survived! It all ran really smoothly and there’s only God to thank for that! ❤ Photos on facebook! Go stalk!

And Je was damn cute during Special Night! +382478234970 points! HAHA. I’m really amazed at the effort the groups put in for Special Night la. So touching. -sobs-

Was also my first time leading devotion in the mornings. So… Wow. Definitely grew alot in this camp. ❤

————————————

Christmas Celebration in Church right after camp! Woaah! K.Oed for super long after camp so was kinda recharged for THE KING HAS COME on the 24th!

Wonder Girls!

Our wonder girls act went pretty well, I thought! The kids seemed to love it, and I hope they did! So many kids came on the 24th, and they came back on Sunday for Powerhouse. Thank YOU Jesus! Yay!

With Isaz

Anyway, after everything, Ben Flip Isa and I went with a bunch of other guys to play L4D2! ❤ Hehe. Fun stuff.

Isa and Ben

What a year 2010 has been. And what a year 2011 will be, I pray. This has been the happiest year of my life so far. I’ve grown and learned so much. I never imagined myself, 18 years old, still surviving. It’s been tough, but I trust in the Lord. ❤

Ben and I

This year I rediscovered my closest friends, I lived through half a year of acting school, and I’ve become stronger than I’ve been before. I never imagined I’d come this far without cracking, but I have. By God’s redeeming grace, I’m back.

Forgiven. Saved. Caught in His arms. Even when I failed You, You still loved me.

Thank You Lord.

Advertisements

Author: websteph

I like green tea. :3 Steph

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s